First person plural: Difference between revisions
→Present: add4 |
m →Present |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
* 1x <span class="fryas">SKILE</span> (ch. 4f, which also has 4x <span class="fryas">SKILUN</span>) | * 1x <span class="fryas">SKILE</span> (ch. 4f, which also has 4x <span class="fryas">SKILUN</span>) | ||
<span class="fryas">KVMA</span> ( | <span class="fryas">KVMA</span> (5x): | ||
* 2x <span class="fryas">KVMA</span> (ch. 16f) | |||
* 2x <span class="fryas">KVMATH</span> (ch. 14c-d) | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">KVME</span> (ch. 4c) | |||
There are not enough data yet to distinguish changes in conjugation from older to younger texts. | There are not enough data yet to distinguish changes in conjugation from older to younger texts. | ||
Revision as of 13:23, 20 October 2023
The pronoun of first person plural is WI (184x) or WY (26x).
Conjugation seems to be the same as for third person plural, but this has not been studied yet.
List of verbs that are used more than once (in Oera Linda) in first person plural:
| verb | transl. | total | present | past | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HÀVA, NÀVA | (not) have | 48 | 23 | 25 | |
| WÉSA | be | 27 | 22 | 5 | |
| WILLA, NILLA | (not) will, wish | 24 | 13 | 11 | |
| MÜGA | may | 19 | 14 | 5 | |
| SKILA* | shall | 18 | 10 | 8 | |
| KVMA | come | 15 | 5 | 10 | |
| MOTA | must | 8 | 4 | 4 | |
| AGA | ought | 4 | 4 | 0 | |
| WINNA | win | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
| GÁ | go | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| WRDA | become | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| DVA | do | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| LEDSA | lay, lie | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| KUNNA | can | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| SJA | see | 2 | 0 | 2 |
* Infinitive SKILA is a reconstruction, not found anywhere in the texts.
Conjugation
Present
Irregular: WÉSA — WI SEND (En: we are, Ge: wir sind, Du: wij zijn)
25x -ATH: WILLATH (13, incl. 1 NILLATH) HÀVATH (6 incl. 3 NÀVATH), KVMATH (2), LEDSATH, MÜGATH, RÉKENJATH, WINSTATH (all 1)
21x -ON: HÀVON (7), MÜGON (6), AGON (4), MOTON (4)
18x -E: HÀVE (9 incl. 1 NÀVE), MÜGE (6), KVME, SKILE, STÁNE (all 1)
17x -A: KVMA (2), WINNA (2), VRDVA, FÁTA, FINDA, FÍRJA, HÀVA, HELPA, VPHOLDA, KÀLTA, MÁKJA, MÜGA, REDDA, SNAKKA, THVRA, WINNA (all 1)
9x -UN: only SKILUN
In-verb variety
The most frequent verb (23x) HÀVA has four varieties:
- 9x HÀVE (incl. 1 negative in ch. 16b)
- 7x HÀVON
- 6x HÀVATH (incl. 3 negative in ch. 16b-c)
- 1x HÀVA (ch. 2g)
MÜGA (14x):
- 6x MÜGE
- 6x MÜGON
- 1x MÜGATH (ch. 14f)
- 1x MÜGA (ch. 6)
SKILA (10x):
- 9x SKILUN
- 1x SKILE (ch. 4f, which also has 4x SKILUN)
KVMA (5x):
- 2x KVMA (ch. 16f)
- 2x KVMATH (ch. 14c-d)
- 1x KVME (ch. 4c)
There are not enough data yet to distinguish changes in conjugation from older to younger texts.