First person plural: Difference between revisions
add1 |
→Conjugation: add2 |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
Irregular: <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> — <span class="fryas">WI SEND</span> (En: ''we are'', Ge: ''wir sind'', Du: ''wij zijn'') | Irregular: <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> — <span class="fryas">WI SEND</span> (En: ''we are'', Ge: ''wir sind'', Du: ''wij zijn'') | ||
25x <span class="fryas">-ATH: WILLATH</span> (13, incl. 1 <span class="fryas">NILLATH) HÀVATH</span> (6 incl. | 25x <span class="fryas">-ATH: WILLATH</span> (13, incl. 1 <span class="fryas">NILLATH) HÀVATH</span> (6 incl. 3 <span class="fryas">NÀVATH), KVMATH</span> (2), <span class="fryas">LEDSATH, MÜGATH, RÉKENJATH, WINSTATH</span> (all 1) | ||
21x <span class="fryas">-ON: HÀVON</span> (7), <span class="fryas">MÜGON</span> (6), <span class="fryas">AGON</span> (4), <span class="fryas">MOTON</span> (4) | 21x <span class="fryas">-ON: HÀVON</span> (7), <span class="fryas">MÜGON</span> (6), <span class="fryas">AGON</span> (4), <span class="fryas">MOTON</span> (4) | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
9x <span class="fryas">-UN</span>: only <span class="fryas">SKILUN</span> | 9x <span class="fryas">-UN</span>: only <span class="fryas">SKILUN</span> | ||
<u>In-verb variety</u> | |||
The most frequent verb (23x) <span class="fryas">HÀVA</span> has four varieties: | |||
* 9x <span class="fryas">HÀVE</span> (incl. 1 negative) | |||
* 7x <span class="fryas">HÀVON</span> | |||
* 6x <span class="fryas">HÀVATH</span> (incl. 3 negative) | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">HÀVA</span> | |||
<span class="fryas">MÜGA</span> (14x) | |||
<span class="fryas">KVMA</span> (total 4x) is twice used as <span class="fryas">KVMA</span> and twice as <span class="fryas">KVMATH</span> | |||
===Past=== | ===Past=== | ||
[[Category:Grammar]] | [[Category:Grammar]] | ||
Revision as of 11:21, 20 October 2023
The pronoun of first person plural is WI (184x) or WY (26x).
Conjugation seems to be the same as for third person plural, but this has not been studied yet.
List of verbs that are used more than once (in Oera Linda) in first person plural:
| verb | transl. | total | present | past | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HÀVA, NÀVA | (not) have | 48 | 23 | 25 | |
| WÉSA | be | 27 | 22 | 5 | |
| WILLA, NILLA | (not) will, wish | 24 | 13 | 11 | |
| MÜGA | may | 19 | 14 | 5 | |
| SKILA* | shall | 18 | 10 | 8 | |
| KVMA | come | 15 | 5 | 10 | |
| MOTA | must | 8 | 4 | 4 | |
| AGA | ought | 4 | 4 | 0 | |
| WINNA | win | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
| GÁ | go | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| WRDA | become | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| DVA | do | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| LEDSA | lay, lie | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| KUNNA | can | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| SJA | see | 2 | 0 | 2 |
* Infinitive SKILA is a reconstruction, not found anywhere in the texts.
Conjugation
Present
Irregular: WÉSA — WI SEND (En: we are, Ge: wir sind, Du: wij zijn)
25x -ATH: WILLATH (13, incl. 1 NILLATH) HÀVATH (6 incl. 3 NÀVATH), KVMATH (2), LEDSATH, MÜGATH, RÉKENJATH, WINSTATH (all 1)
21x -ON: HÀVON (7), MÜGON (6), AGON (4), MOTON (4)
18x -E: HÀVE (9 incl. 1 NÀVE), MÜGE (6), KVME, SKILE, STÁNE (all 1)
17x -A: KVMA (2), WINNA (2), VRDVA, FÁTA, FINDA, FÍRJA, HÀVA, HELPA, VPHOLDA, KÀLTA, MÁKJA, MÜGA, REDDA, SNAKKA, THVRA, WINNA (all 1)
9x -UN: only SKILUN
In-verb variety
The most frequent verb (23x) HÀVA has four varieties:
- 9x HÀVE (incl. 1 negative)
- 7x HÀVON
- 6x HÀVATH (incl. 3 negative)
- 1x HÀVA
MÜGA (14x)
KVMA (total 4x) is twice used as KVMA and twice as KVMATH