Jump to content

First person plural: Difference between revisions

From Oera Linda Wiki
Past: last for today
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! verb   !! transl. !! total !! present !! past
! verb (inf.) !! transl. !! total !! present !! past
|-
|-
| <span class="fryas">HÀVA, NÀVA</span> || (not) have || 48 || 23 || 25
| <span class="fryas">HÀVA, NÀVA</span> || (not) have || 48 || 23 || 25
Line 13: Line 13:
| <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> || be || 27 || 22 || 5
| <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> || be || 27 || 22 || 5
|-
|-
| <span class="fryas">WILLA, NILLA</span> || (not) will, wish || 24 || 13 || 11
| <span class="fryas">WILLA, NILLA</span> || (not) will, wish || 24 || 13 || 8
|-
|-
| <span class="fryas">MÜGA</span> || may || 19 || 14 || 5
| <span class="fryas">MÜGA</span> || may || 19 || 14 || 5
Line 27: Line 27:
| <span class="fryas">WINNA</span> || win || 3 || 2 || 1
| <span class="fryas">WINNA</span> || win || 3 || 2 || 1
|-
|-
| <span class="fryas">GÁ</span> || go || 3 || 0 || 3 ||
| <span class="fryas">GÁ</span> || go || 3 || 0 || 3
|-
|-
| <span class="fryas">WRDA</span> || become || 3 || 0 || 3
| <span class="fryas">WRDA</span> || become || 3 || 0 || 3
Line 39: Line 39:
| <span class="fryas">SJA</span> || see || 2 || 0 || 2
| <span class="fryas">SJA</span> || see || 2 || 0 || 2
|}
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Infinitive <span class="fryas">SKILA</span> is a reconstruction, not found anywhere in the texts.
(* Infinitive <span class="fryas">SKILA</span> is a reconstruction, not found anywhere in the texts.)
 
Chapters with most use of first person plural are:
 
# 48x: [[En 14d Alexander|14d Alexander]] (26x) and [[En 14e Demetrius and Friso|14e Demetrius and Friso]] (22x)
# 15x: [[En 09d Jon and Minerva|9d Jon and Minerva]]
# 11x: [[En 04f Minerva|4f Minerva]]
# 10x: [[En 07a Before Bad Times|7a Before Bad Times]]
# 10x: [[En 13f Teachings 2|13f Teachings 2]]


==Conjugation==
==Conjugation==
===Present===
===Present===
Irregular: <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> — <span class="fryas">WI SEND</span> (En: ''we are'', Ge: ''wir sind'', Du: ''wij zijn'')
* Irregular: <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> — <span class="fryas">WI SEND</span> (En: ''we are'', Ge: ''wir sind'', Du: ''wij zijn'')
 
* 25x <span class="fryas">-ATH: WILLATH</span> (13, incl. 1 <span class="fryas">NILLATH) HÀVATH</span> (6 incl. 3 <span class="fryas">NÀVATH), KVMATH</span> (2), <span class="fryas">LEDSATH, MÜGATH, RÉKENJATH, WINSTATH</span> (all 1)
25x <span class="fryas">-ATH: WILLATH</span> (13, incl. 1 <span class="fryas">NILLATH) HÀVATH</span> (6 incl. 3 <span class="fryas">NÀVATH), KVMATH</span> (2), <span class="fryas">LEDSATH, MÜGATH, RÉKENJATH, WINSTATH</span> (all 1)
* 21x <span class="fryas">-ON: HÀVON</span> (7), <span class="fryas">MÜGON</span> (6), <span class="fryas">AGON</span> (4), <span class="fryas">MOTON</span> (4)
 
* 18x <span class="fryas">-E: HÀVE</span> (9 incl. 1 <span class="fryas">NÀVE), MÜGE</span> (6), <span class="fryas">KVME, SKILE, STÁNE</span> (all 1)
21x <span class="fryas">-ON: HÀVON</span> (7), <span class="fryas">MÜGON</span> (6), <span class="fryas">AGON</span> (4), <span class="fryas">MOTON</span> (4)
* 17x <span class="fryas">-A: KVMA</span> (2), <span class="fryas">WINNA</span> (2), <span class="fryas">VRDVA, FÁTA, FINDA, FÍRJA, HÀVA, HELPA, VPHOLDA, KÀLTA, MÁKJA, MÜGA, REDDA, SNAKKA, THVRA, WINNA</span> (all 1)
 
* 9x <span class="fryas">-UN</span>: only <span class="fryas">SKILUN</span>
18x <span class="fryas">-E: HÀVE</span> (9 incl. 1 <span class="fryas">NÀVE), MÜGE</span> (6), <span class="fryas">KVME, SKILE, STÁNE</span> (all 1)
 
17x <span class="fryas">-A: KVMA</span> (2), <span class="fryas">WINNA</span> (2), <span class="fryas">VRDVA, FÁTA, FINDA, FÍRJA, HÀVA, HELPA, VPHOLDA, KÀLTA, MÁKJA, MÜGA, REDDA, SNAKKA, THVRA, WINNA</span> (all 1)
 
9x <span class="fryas">-UN</span>: only <span class="fryas">SKILUN</span>


<u>In-verb variety</u>
<u>In-verb variety</u>
Line 81: Line 84:


===Past===
===Past===
In chapter 7a the varieties ending with -<span class="fryas">ON</span> were used consistently (10x), but otherwise no clear pattern was found.
<span class="fryas">HÀVA</span> (25x):
* 13x <span class="fryas">HÉDE</span> (incl. 3 negatives)
* 12x <span class="fryas">HÉDON</span> (incl. 2 negatives)
<span class="fryas">KVMA</span> (10x): <span class="fryas">KÉMON</span>
<span class="fryas">SKILA</span> (8x):
* 5x <span class="fryas">SKOLDE</span>
* 3x <span class="fryas">SKOLDON</span>
<span class="fryas">WILLA</span> (8x):
* 5x <span class="fryas">WILDON</span> (incl. 2 negatives)
* 3x <span class="fryas">WILDE</span> (incl. 2 negatives)
<span class="fryas">MÜGA</span> (5x):
* 3x <span class="fryas">MACHTON</span>
* 2x <span class="fryas">MACHTE</span>
<span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> (5x):
* 4x <span class="fryas">WÉRON</span>
* 1x <span class="fryas">WÉRE</span>
<span class="fryas">MOTA</span> (4x):
* 3x <span class="fryas">MOSTON</span>
* 1x <span class="fryas">MOSTE</span>
<span class="fryas">GÁ</span> (3x):
* 2x <span class="fryas">GVNGON</span>
* 1x <span class="fryas">GVNGE</span>
<span class="fryas">WRDA</span> (3x):
* 2x <span class="fryas">WRDON</span>
* 1x <span class="fryas">WRDE</span>
<span class="fryas">KUNNA: KVNDON</span> and <span class="fryas">KVSTE</span>
<span class="fryas">SJA: SAGON</span> (2x)
<u>other, all once:</u>


<span class="fryas">BIKÀNDE, BILÉWON, BROCHTON, BVWADON, DÉDON, FORON, HÉRDON, KÉRON, LÉIDE, LÉTON, MÉTON, MISTE, PALDON, SÉIDE, SATON, SKÉPTE, SPODE, TÁLDON, WÁNDE, WONON, WROCHTON</span>
[[Category:Grammar]]
[[Category:Grammar]]

Latest revision as of 15:07, 20 October 2023

The pronoun of first person plural is WI (184x) or WY (26x).

Conjugation seems to be the same as for third person plural, but this has not been studied yet.

List of verbs that are used more than once (in Oera Linda) in first person plural:

verb (inf.) transl. total present past
HÀVA, NÀVA (not) have 48 23 25
WÉSA be 27 22 5
WILLA, NILLA (not) will, wish 24 13 8
MÜGA may 19 14 5
SKILA* shall 18 10 8
KVMA come 15 5 10
MOTA must 8 4 4
AGA ought 4 4 0
WINNA win 3 2 1
go 3 0 3
WRDA become 3 0 3
DVA do 2 1 1
LEDSA lay, lie 2 1 1
KUNNA can 2 0 2
SJA see 2 0 2

(* Infinitive SKILA is a reconstruction, not found anywhere in the texts.)

Chapters with most use of first person plural are:

  1. 48x: 14d Alexander (26x) and 14e Demetrius and Friso (22x)
  2. 15x: 9d Jon and Minerva
  3. 11x: 4f Minerva
  4. 10x: 7a Before Bad Times
  5. 10x: 13f Teachings 2

Conjugation

Present

  • Irregular: WÉSAWI SEND (En: we are, Ge: wir sind, Du: wij zijn)
  • 25x -ATH: WILLATH (13, incl. 1 NILLATH) HÀVATH (6 incl. 3 NÀVATH), KVMATH (2), LEDSATH, MÜGATH, RÉKENJATH, WINSTATH (all 1)
  • 21x -ON: HÀVON (7), MÜGON (6), AGON (4), MOTON (4)
  • 18x -E: HÀVE (9 incl. 1 NÀVE), MÜGE (6), KVME, SKILE, STÁNE (all 1)
  • 17x -A: KVMA (2), WINNA (2), VRDVA, FÁTA, FINDA, FÍRJA, HÀVA, HELPA, VPHOLDA, KÀLTA, MÁKJA, MÜGA, REDDA, SNAKKA, THVRA, WINNA (all 1)
  • 9x -UN: only SKILUN

In-verb variety

The most frequent verb (23x) HÀVA has four varieties:

  • 9x HÀVE (incl. 1 negative in ch. 16b)
  • 7x HÀVON
  • 6x HÀVATH (incl. 3 negative in ch. 16b-c)
  • 1x HÀVA (ch. 2g)

MÜGA (14x):

  • 6x MÜGE
  • 6x MÜGON
  • 1x MÜGATH (ch. 14f)
  • 1x MÜGA (ch. 6)

SKILA (10x):

  • 9x SKILUN
  • 1x SKILE (ch. 4f, which also has 4x SKILUN)

KVMA (5x):

  • 2x KVMA (ch. 16f)
  • 2x KVMATH (ch. 14c-d)
  • 1x KVME (ch. 4c)

There are not enough data yet to distinguish changes in conjugation from older to younger texts.

Past

In chapter 7a the varieties ending with -ON were used consistently (10x), but otherwise no clear pattern was found.

HÀVA (25x):

  • 13x HÉDE (incl. 3 negatives)
  • 12x HÉDON (incl. 2 negatives)

KVMA (10x): KÉMON

SKILA (8x):

  • 5x SKOLDE
  • 3x SKOLDON

WILLA (8x):

  • 5x WILDON (incl. 2 negatives)
  • 3x WILDE (incl. 2 negatives)

MÜGA (5x):

  • 3x MACHTON
  • 2x MACHTE

WÉSA (5x):

  • 4x WÉRON
  • 1x WÉRE

MOTA (4x):

  • 3x MOSTON
  • 1x MOSTE

(3x):

  • 2x GVNGON
  • 1x GVNGE

WRDA (3x):

  • 2x WRDON
  • 1x WRDE

KUNNA: KVNDON and KVSTE

SJA: SAGON (2x)

other, all once:

BIKÀNDE, BILÉWON, BROCHTON, BVWADON, DÉDON, FORON, HÉRDON, KÉRON, LÉIDE, LÉTON, MÉTON, MISTE, PALDON, SÉIDE, SATON, SKÉPTE, SPODE, TÁLDON, WÁNDE, WONON, WROCHTON