First person plural: Difference between revisions
→Conjugation: add2 |
→Past: last for today |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! verb | ! verb (inf.) !! transl. !! total !! present !! past | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="fryas">HÀVA, NÀVA</span> || (not) have || 48 || 23 || 25 | | <span class="fryas">HÀVA, NÀVA</span> || (not) have || 48 || 23 || 25 | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> || be || 27 || 22 || 5 | | <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> || be || 27 || 22 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="fryas">WILLA, NILLA</span> || (not) will, wish || 24 || 13 || | | <span class="fryas">WILLA, NILLA</span> || (not) will, wish || 24 || 13 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="fryas">MÜGA</span> || may || 19 || 14 || 5 | | <span class="fryas">MÜGA</span> || may || 19 || 14 || 5 | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| <span class="fryas">WINNA</span> || win || 3 || 2 || 1 | | <span class="fryas">WINNA</span> || win || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="fryas">GÁ</span> || go || 3 || 0 || 3 | | <span class="fryas">GÁ</span> || go || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="fryas">WRDA</span> || become || 3 || 0 || 3 | | <span class="fryas">WRDA</span> || become || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| <span class="fryas">SJA</span> || see || 2 || 0 || 2 | | <span class="fryas">SJA</span> || see || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|} | |} | ||
(* Infinitive <span class="fryas">SKILA</span> is a reconstruction, not found anywhere in the texts.) | |||
Chapters with most use of first person plural are: | |||
# 48x: [[En 14d Alexander|14d Alexander]] (26x) and [[En 14e Demetrius and Friso|14e Demetrius and Friso]] (22x) | |||
# 15x: [[En 09d Jon and Minerva|9d Jon and Minerva]] | |||
# 11x: [[En 04f Minerva|4f Minerva]] | |||
# 10x: [[En 07a Before Bad Times|7a Before Bad Times]] | |||
# 10x: [[En 13f Teachings 2|13f Teachings 2]] | |||
==Conjugation== | ==Conjugation== | ||
===Present=== | ===Present=== | ||
Irregular: <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> — <span class="fryas">WI SEND</span> (En: ''we are'', Ge: ''wir sind'', Du: ''wij zijn'') | * Irregular: <span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> — <span class="fryas">WI SEND</span> (En: ''we are'', Ge: ''wir sind'', Du: ''wij zijn'') | ||
* 25x <span class="fryas">-ATH: WILLATH</span> (13, incl. 1 <span class="fryas">NILLATH) HÀVATH</span> (6 incl. 3 <span class="fryas">NÀVATH), KVMATH</span> (2), <span class="fryas">LEDSATH, MÜGATH, RÉKENJATH, WINSTATH</span> (all 1) | |||
* 21x <span class="fryas">-ON: HÀVON</span> (7), <span class="fryas">MÜGON</span> (6), <span class="fryas">AGON</span> (4), <span class="fryas">MOTON</span> (4) | |||
* 18x <span class="fryas">-E: HÀVE</span> (9 incl. 1 <span class="fryas">NÀVE), MÜGE</span> (6), <span class="fryas">KVME, SKILE, STÁNE</span> (all 1) | |||
* 17x <span class="fryas">-A: KVMA</span> (2), <span class="fryas">WINNA</span> (2), <span class="fryas">VRDVA, FÁTA, FINDA, FÍRJA, HÀVA, HELPA, VPHOLDA, KÀLTA, MÁKJA, MÜGA, REDDA, SNAKKA, THVRA, WINNA</span> (all 1) | |||
* 9x <span class="fryas">-UN</span>: only <span class="fryas">SKILUN</span> | |||
<u>In-verb variety</u> | |||
The most frequent verb (23x) <span class="fryas">HÀVA</span> has four varieties: | |||
* 9x <span class="fryas">HÀVE</span> (incl. 1 negative in ch. 16b) | |||
* 7x <span class="fryas">HÀVON</span> | |||
* 6x <span class="fryas">HÀVATH</span> (incl. 3 negative in ch. 16b-c) | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">HÀVA</span> (ch. 2g) | |||
<span class="fryas">MÜGA</span> (14x): | |||
* 6x <span class="fryas">MÜGE</span> | |||
* 6x <span class="fryas">MÜGON</span> | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">MÜGATH</span> (ch. 14f) | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">MÜGA</span> (ch. 6) | |||
<span class="fryas">SKILA</span> (10x): | |||
* 9x <span class="fryas">SKILUN</span> | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">SKILE</span> (ch. 4f, which also has 4x <span class="fryas">SKILUN</span>) | |||
<span class="fryas">KVMA</span> (5x): | |||
* 2x <span class="fryas">KVMA</span> (ch. 16f) | |||
* 2x <span class="fryas">KVMATH</span> (ch. 14c-d) | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">KVME</span> (ch. 4c) | |||
< | There are not enough data yet to distinguish changes in conjugation from older to younger texts. | ||
===Past=== | |||
In chapter 7a the varieties ending with -<span class="fryas">ON</span> were used consistently (10x), but otherwise no clear pattern was found. | |||
<span class="fryas">HÀVA</span> (25x): | |||
* 13x <span class="fryas">HÉDE</span> (incl. 3 negatives) | |||
* 12x <span class="fryas">HÉDON</span> (incl. 2 negatives) | |||
<span class="fryas">KVMA</span> (10x): <span class="fryas">KÉMON</span> | |||
<span class="fryas">SKILA</span> (8x): | |||
* 5x <span class="fryas">SKOLDE</span> | |||
* 3x <span class="fryas">SKOLDON</span> | |||
<span class="fryas">WILLA</span> (8x): | |||
* 5x <span class="fryas">WILDON</span> (incl. 2 negatives) | |||
* 3x <span class="fryas">WILDE</span> (incl. 2 negatives) | |||
<span class="fryas">MÜGA</span> (5x): | |||
* 3x <span class="fryas">MACHTON</span> | |||
* 2x <span class="fryas">MACHTE</span> | |||
<span class="fryas">WÉSA</span> (5x): | |||
* 4x <span class="fryas">WÉRON</span> | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">WÉRE</span> | |||
<span class="fryas">MOTA</span> (4x): | |||
* 3x <span class="fryas">MOSTON</span> | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">MOSTE</span> | |||
<span class="fryas">GÁ</span> (3x): | |||
* 2x <span class="fryas">GVNGON</span> | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas">GVNGE</span> | |||
* | |||
* 1x <span class="fryas"> | |||
<span class="fryas"> | <span class="fryas">WRDA</span> (3x): | ||
<span class="fryas"> | * 2x <span class="fryas">WRDON</span> | ||
* 1x <span class="fryas">WRDE</span> | |||
<span class="fryas">KUNNA: KVNDON</span> and <span class="fryas">KVSTE</span> | |||
<span class="fryas">SJA: SAGON</span> (2x) | |||
<u>other, all once:</u> | |||
<span class="fryas">BIKÀNDE, BILÉWON, BROCHTON, BVWADON, DÉDON, FORON, HÉRDON, KÉRON, LÉIDE, LÉTON, MÉTON, MISTE, PALDON, SÉIDE, SATON, SKÉPTE, SPODE, TÁLDON, WÁNDE, WONON, WROCHTON</span> | |||
[[Category:Grammar]] | [[Category:Grammar]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:07, 20 October 2023
The pronoun of first person plural is WI (184x) or WY (26x).
Conjugation seems to be the same as for third person plural, but this has not been studied yet.
List of verbs that are used more than once (in Oera Linda) in first person plural:
| verb (inf.) | transl. | total | present | past |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HÀVA, NÀVA | (not) have | 48 | 23 | 25 |
| WÉSA | be | 27 | 22 | 5 |
| WILLA, NILLA | (not) will, wish | 24 | 13 | 8 |
| MÜGA | may | 19 | 14 | 5 |
| SKILA* | shall | 18 | 10 | 8 |
| KVMA | come | 15 | 5 | 10 |
| MOTA | must | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| AGA | ought | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| WINNA | win | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| GÁ | go | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| WRDA | become | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| DVA | do | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| LEDSA | lay, lie | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| KUNNA | can | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| SJA | see | 2 | 0 | 2 |
(* Infinitive SKILA is a reconstruction, not found anywhere in the texts.)
Chapters with most use of first person plural are:
- 48x: 14d Alexander (26x) and 14e Demetrius and Friso (22x)
- 15x: 9d Jon and Minerva
- 11x: 4f Minerva
- 10x: 7a Before Bad Times
- 10x: 13f Teachings 2
Conjugation
Present
- Irregular: WÉSA — WI SEND (En: we are, Ge: wir sind, Du: wij zijn)
- 25x -ATH: WILLATH (13, incl. 1 NILLATH) HÀVATH (6 incl. 3 NÀVATH), KVMATH (2), LEDSATH, MÜGATH, RÉKENJATH, WINSTATH (all 1)
- 21x -ON: HÀVON (7), MÜGON (6), AGON (4), MOTON (4)
- 18x -E: HÀVE (9 incl. 1 NÀVE), MÜGE (6), KVME, SKILE, STÁNE (all 1)
- 17x -A: KVMA (2), WINNA (2), VRDVA, FÁTA, FINDA, FÍRJA, HÀVA, HELPA, VPHOLDA, KÀLTA, MÁKJA, MÜGA, REDDA, SNAKKA, THVRA, WINNA (all 1)
- 9x -UN: only SKILUN
In-verb variety
The most frequent verb (23x) HÀVA has four varieties:
- 9x HÀVE (incl. 1 negative in ch. 16b)
- 7x HÀVON
- 6x HÀVATH (incl. 3 negative in ch. 16b-c)
- 1x HÀVA (ch. 2g)
MÜGA (14x):
- 6x MÜGE
- 6x MÜGON
- 1x MÜGATH (ch. 14f)
- 1x MÜGA (ch. 6)
SKILA (10x):
- 9x SKILUN
- 1x SKILE (ch. 4f, which also has 4x SKILUN)
KVMA (5x):
- 2x KVMA (ch. 16f)
- 2x KVMATH (ch. 14c-d)
- 1x KVME (ch. 4c)
There are not enough data yet to distinguish changes in conjugation from older to younger texts.
Past
In chapter 7a the varieties ending with -ON were used consistently (10x), but otherwise no clear pattern was found.
HÀVA (25x):
- 13x HÉDE (incl. 3 negatives)
- 12x HÉDON (incl. 2 negatives)
KVMA (10x): KÉMON
SKILA (8x):
- 5x SKOLDE
- 3x SKOLDON
WILLA (8x):
- 5x WILDON (incl. 2 negatives)
- 3x WILDE (incl. 2 negatives)
MÜGA (5x):
- 3x MACHTON
- 2x MACHTE
WÉSA (5x):
- 4x WÉRON
- 1x WÉRE
MOTA (4x):
- 3x MOSTON
- 1x MOSTE
GÁ (3x):
- 2x GVNGON
- 1x GVNGE
WRDA (3x):
- 2x WRDON
- 1x WRDE
KUNNA: KVNDON and KVSTE
SJA: SAGON (2x)
other, all once:
BIKÀNDE, BILÉWON, BROCHTON, BVWADON, DÉDON, FORON, HÉRDON, KÉRON, LÉIDE, LÉTON, MÉTON, MISTE, PALDON, SÉIDE, SATON, SKÉPTE, SPODE, TÁLDON, WÁNDE, WONON, WROCHTON